Product Reviews Accessories Support Multimedia Where to Buy
High-quality, competitively priced R/C products and accessories

Alligator Tours
Atlantic
Bristol Bay
Bristol Trawler
Lucas Oil Catamaran
Mini Alligator Tours
Mini GP-1 Ultra Hydro
Mini Rio
Mini Thunder
Mini Wildcat
Miss Vegas Deuce
Minimono
Motley Crew
P-27 Gunslinger
Paradise
Reef Racer 2
Rescue 17
Rio 51Z
Rio EP
UL-1 Superior
Vela
VS1
Wildcat EP

GrimRacer Accessories

Promotions

V24 One-Design R/C Boat (AQUB40**)
Tech Note

Posted October 11, 2005

SURFACE DRIVE ASSEMBLY

On initial shipments of the V-24 One Design it has been discovered that the Surface Drive Assembly on some models has not been properly secured from the factory. In most cases this is not a problem but if you should happen to notice excessive movement of the stuffing box/prop shaft assembly or if the stuffing box has come out of the strut assembly, simply follow the simple procedure listed below to resolve the issue. NOTE: The assembly has been removed from the transom for photographic purposes; you do not need to remove the assembly in order to adjust it.


1. Use a 1.5mm hex driver to remove the 3x3mm setscrew.

2. Slide the strut retainer pin out as shown. Note the flat spot on the pin. This is where the 3x3 mm setscrew rests to hold it in place. This is important to remember during re-assembly.

3. Lift the stuffing box brace up as shown and make sure that the stuffing box is seated properly (shown).

4. Use a 2.5 mm hex driver to tighten the two 3x12 mm hex head screws. This will help to keep the brace rotor from moving. If you need to adjust the prop angle, just loosen these screws and turn the rotor until you reach the desired prop angle and re-tighten.

5. Use a Philips head screwdriver to tighten the rotor linkage screw. This will help to keep the assembly from rotating.

6. Put the stuffing box brace back in place as shown making sure that the stuffing box remains properly seated.

7. Slide the strut retainer pin back into place as shown.Make sure that the 3x3 mm setscrew rests on the flat spot of the pin.

8. Use a 1.5mm hex driver to tighten the 3x3mm setscrew.
 

It is important to remember that even after all of these points are tight; it will still be possible to pull the stuffing box out of the strut assembly, just not as easily. The force of the propeller will drive the entire unit forward so there is no reason to fear that the assembly will just fall out. In the event that you hit debris in the water, the stuffing box will break free of the transom, hopefully sparing serious damage to your hull.

IMPORTANT! DO NOT ATTEMPT TO LIFT THE V24 USING THE SURFACE DRIVE HARDWARE AS A HANDLE!

If you wish to print out this information, please use the PDF file below:

PDF V24 One-Design - AQUB40** (36KB)


GOOD LUCK AND GREAT BOATING!



Posted September 23, 2005

CANOPY

When removing the V24 from its packaging, you may notice large "blotchy" areas on the canopy. These can easily be removed by washing thoroughly with hot, soapy water. It is not necessary to use abrasive cleansers or pads.


RECEIVER ANTENNA


Page 5 of the instruction manual covers installation of the receiver batteries. During this procedure it will be necessary to uncoil the receiver antenna and route it through the side of the radio box and up through the deck as shown in the photos.


Home   |   Product Reviews  |   Accessories  |   Product Brochures  |   Multimedia  |   Where To Buy


Built under license from ocke mannerfelt design®.

© 2005-2014 Hobbico, Inc. All rights reserved. Terms of Use